Title

2018 Coaching Manitoba Impact Awards presented by Club Regent Event Centre

Saturday, April 21, 2018 - 10:00 to 12:00
1425 Regent Avenue West
Winnipeg, MB R3J 3K9

The Coaching Manitoba Impact Awards presented by Club Regent Event Centre recognize and celebrate the outstanding achievements and significant contributions coaches have made to their athletes and their sport through coaching.

Watch Live:

Each year, five outstanding coaches are honoured for their contribution to sport, leadership, personal development and coaching effectiveness in five categories:
  • Fundamentals (formerly Grassroots) - coaching at the community level
  • Learn to Train/Train to Train (formerly Developmental) - coaching regional to provincial stream athletes
  • Train to Compete/Train to Win (formerly High Performance) - coaching provincial, national, international stream athletes
  • Active for Life
  • School System

The awards reflect the contributions and achievements the coach has made to sport and athletes over their coaching careers.

Coaching Manitoba also honours individuals who have been nominated by their Provincial Sport Organization for their dedication to coaching in the Years of Service category as well as coaches who have participated at an International Event in the past year.

April 21, 2018
Club Regent Event Centre
Doors Open: 9 am

Breakfast:  10 am

Ticket sales have closed. For more information, contact Coaching Manitoba at 204-925-5692.

 

THE NOMINEES - 2018 COACHING MANITOBA IMPACT AWARDS

The Peter Dick Award - School System

Christine Rewniak - Volleyball
Jeff Scarcello - Volleyball
Walter Crockford - Volleyball/Basketball
Amanda Tetrault - Water Polo

The Vince Leah Memorial Award - Fundamentals

Krishna Armogan - Basketball
Jeremy Culleton - Baseball
Jessica Fichtner - Biathlon
Madison Herget-Schmidt - Figure Skating
Maryo John - Cricket
Michelle Stamm - Swimming
Tom Walls - Fotoball
Barb Wierckx - Gymnastics
 
The Konica Minolta Dr. Jack Hunt Memorial Award – Learn to Train/Train to Train
Faron Asham - Baseball
Melissa Diamond - Swimming - Special Olympics
Dustin From - Lacrosse
Alyssa Grant - Basketball
Ian Grunewald - Swimming
Amy Harrison - Soccer
Jayme Menzies - Volleyball
Scott Neiles - Softball
Tanya Pilat - Figure Skating
Janine Stephens - Rowing
Josh Thordarson - Volleyball
Eric Vincent - Football
 
The Peter Williamson Memorial Award - Train to Compete/Train to Win
Alanna Boudreau - Athletics
Alex Gardiner - Athletics
Tanya McKay - Basketball
Kevin Monkman - Hockey
Michele Sung - Basketball
Tyler Williamson-Derraugh - Speed Skating

 

Global News Active for Life Award

John Csversko - Curling

 
Investors Group NCCP Coach Developer Award
Guy McKim
 
Year of Service Award recipients
The OPIN International Coaching recognition certificate recipients
 
 
PRESENTING SPONSOR
 

Contact

Twitter

Can you name this fundamental movement skill? This FMS Friday feature skill is CATCHING! When practicing catching… https://t.co/YxZ68urO8T
Congrats to our friends in sport who made ’s list: Lou, Sam,, St. John’s Tigers,Evelyn,… https://t.co/pdK9JG6u18

Partners

Winnipeg Foundation Logo