Impact
Awards

Sport Manitoba Coaching Impact Awards

Sport Manitoba Coaching Impact Awards presented by Club Regent Casino & Event Centre recognize and celebrate the outstanding achievements and significant contributions coaches have made to their athletes and their sport through coaching.

The award does not reflect the accomplishments and contributions of a coach in any one year, rather the awards are designed to acknowledge the contributions a coach has made to his/her sport and athletes over a number of years.

2019 WINNERS (achievements in 2018)

Vince Leah Memorial Award - Fundamentals

June Mosiondz - Special Olympics Multi Sport

Konica Minolta Dr. Jack Hunt Memorial Award - Learn to Train/Train to Train

Bonita Martens - Artistic Gymnastics - Trampoline

Peter Williamson Memorial Award - Train to Compete/Train to Win

Andrew  Tough - Athletics

Peter Dick Award - School System

Stephen Rebizant - Soccer

Global News Active for Life Award

Darryl Ludwig - Special Olympics

Investors Group NCCP Coach Developer Award

Sheldon Reynolds

Years of Service Recognition Certificate Recipients

Gregory Bouchard - Softball
Lee Carter - Volleyball
Shelley Ganske - Artistic Swimming
Jon Goossen - Basketball
Jennifer How - Basketball
Adam Khan - Basketball
Leisha Strachan - Baton
Grant Wilson - Volleyball
Ed Zalusky - Volleyball

Coaching at an International Event Recognition Certificate Recipients

Stephen Fedus - Football
Cole  Grant - Water Ski Wakeboard
Chantal Larocque - Ball Hockey
Dallas Ludwick - Diving
Kevin  Marchuk - BallHockey​
Larry McKay - Volleyball
Kirby Schepp - Basketball
Shane Smith - Volleyball
Janine Stephens - Rowing​
Leisha Strachan - Baton
Jeff  Stoughton - Curling
Michele Sung - Basketball

Nomination process 

Nominations are closed for the 2018 recognition year. Please review the information below regarding nominations for the 2019 recognition year which will be awarded in April 2020.

Nomination Checklists

Nomination Form Checklist
Nomination Information Page
Major Award Sign Off Form (required) 

Nominate via Paper Form

For those who wish to print out hard copies of these web forms, please print out the PDFs below:
International Coach Recognition Form
Years of Service Form
2019 Nomination Package
2019 School Systems Nomination Package

Archives

2018 Winners
2017 Winners
2016 Winners
2015 Winners