night of champions logo

Title

Award Nominees and Finalists for Night of Champions

 

Sport Manitoba Awards

The Manitoba Chicken Female Junior Athlete of the Year Nominees
Hannah Blatt - squash
Talia Gallant - ringette
Emma Gray - rowing                   
Marissa Naylor - tenpin bowling
Skylar Park - tae kwon do
Kyla Roy - triathlon
Victoria Tachinski - athletics      
Laura Tymchyshyn - baton twirling
Sarah Watson - swimming

The Manitoba Chicken Male Junior Athlete of the Year Nominees
Emmanuel Akot - basketball
Cody Bartel - baseball
Damien Ekosky - judo
Tyson Langelaar - speed skating
Hunter Lee - wrestling
Cameron MacKay - fencing
Levi Nadlersmith - cross country ski
Yonatan Orlov - baton twirling
Nolan Patrick - hockey
Liam Rohatynsky - swimming

The Junior Team of the Year Nominees
Team Dunstone  - curling
Team Tymchyshyn/Orlov - baton twirling
Brandon Wheat Kings - hockey
Portage Terriers - hockey
St. Paul’s Crusaders - football

The Great-West Life Outstanding Volunteer Nominees
Kristal Benton - baseball
Gail Johnston - speed skating
Alan McCracken - fencing
George McLeod - golf
Lawrence Oystryk - artistic gymnastics
Kevin Sanders - diving
Keith Stoesz  - curling
Jane Tan - baton twirling
Eleanor Young - tenpin bowling

OPIN Official of the Year Nominees
Ashley Desjardins - hockey
Chris Donaldson - football
Jane Edstrom - athletics
Kelly Mahoney - triathlon
Richard Mason - weightlifting
Riley Nordman - baseball
Wendy Smith - artistic gymnastics

The IMPACT Female Coach of the Year Nominees 
Barbara Lynn Fay - swimming
Lorie Henderson - artistic gymnastics
Sabrina Klassen - special olympics snowshoe, track & field, basketball

The IMPACT Male Coach of the Year Nominees 
Henry Kasdorf - volleyball
Kris Stasiak - wrestling
Mingpu Wu - athletics

*Click here to see all the nominees of the Coaching Manitoba IMPACT Awards.

 

Manitoba Sportswriters and Sportscasters Association Award Finalists

The MSSA reviews a long a list of athlete accomplishments and shortens the list to five finalists in each category. 

Male Athlete of the Year - Open Category Finalists
Geoff Gray - football
DJ Lalama - football
Tyler Mislawchuk - triathlon
David Oneymata - football
Jonathan Toews - hockey

Female Athlete of the Year - Open Category Finalists
Chantal Givens - Triathlon
Meghan Montgomery - rowing
Isabela Onyshko - artistic gymnastics
Desiree Scott - soccer
Chantal Vanlandeghem - swimming

Team of the Year - Open Category Finalists
Team Reid Carruthers - curling
Team Jennifer Jones - curling
Team Mike McEwen - curling
Manitoba Blizzard - lacrosse
Winnipeg Goldeyes - baseball

Among the MSSA awards to be presented at the dinner is the Cactus Jack Wells Memorial trophy, to recognize the event or individual creating a major impact on the Manitoba sports scene in 2016.

Twitter icon
Facebook icon
LinkedIn icon

Twitter

We're always looking for more volunteers! If you're interested in being a part of the 2020 Games in Dauphin, you c… https://t.co/9gBXMxlRM7
This is a great read! And it certainly applies to teams and athletes as well! https://t.co/L46G9ecys8

Partners

Calm Air Logo