Sport Manitoba's Night of Champions presented by Manitoba Chicken

Title

Sport Manitoba's Night of Champions presented by Manitoba Chicken Producers

 

Each year, Sport Manitoba’s annual Night of Champions presented by Manitoba Chicken Producers celebrates sports excellence in Manitoba. Manitoba is rich with countless remarkable sport people of all ages with amazing stories of success, service and dedication. We have young individual athletes and teams garnering national and international attention for their athletic abilities, volunteers of all ages dedicating their time to ensure a brighter, stronger amateur sport system in Manitoba, officials who guarantee decorum and fair play, and coaches who lead, develop, and mentor Manitobans who participate in sport. Held annually in the spring. 



THIS YEAR'S NOMINEES (achievements in 2018)

 

Manitoba Chicken Junior Female Athlete of the Year

Niyah Becker - Basketball

Raygan Kirk - Hockey

Anna Maidment - Volleyball

Brooke Mancusi - Horse Council

Marissa Naylor - Tenpin Bowling

Samantha Pfeil - Rhythmic Gymnastics

Meghan Stanger - Baton

Erika Vermette - Volleyball

Sarah Watson - Swimming

 

Manitoba Chicken Junior Male Athlete of the Year

Cody Glass - Hockey

Rob Law - Bowls Manitoba

Israel Potter - Tenpin Bowling

Yonatan Orlov - Baton

Daniel Sackey - Basketball

 

Labatt Open Female Athlete of the Year

Kaitlyn Lawes - Curling

Rhonda Orr - Golf

Emily Potter - Basketball

Jennifer Saunders - Racquetball

Kelsey Wog - Swimming

 

Nott Autocorp Open Male Athlete of the Year

Todd Fanning - Golf

Andrew Harris -Football

Mitch Hupe  - Tenpin Bowling

Patrick Lamont - Trap Shooting

Matthew Lehman - Table Tennis

Justin McDonald - Golf

Tyler Mislawchuk - Triathlon

David Onyemata - Football

Dennis Thiessen - Curling

 

Calm Air Junior Team of the Year

U15 Team Manitoba Team - Ball Hockey    

JT Ryan Team - Curling

U16 Angels - Ringette         

17U Junior Bisons - Volleyball       

 

Open Team of the Year

Team Jennifer Jones - Curling

Winnipeg Blue Bombers - Football          

Winnipeg Jets - Hockey

U of M Bisons Women - Hockey

 

Great-West Life Outstanding Volunteer

Ellie Ammazzini - Bowls Manitoba

Trina Bandura - KidSport

Chris Harbeck - Athletics

Murray Kissick & Sandra Ross Hitch - MB Games

Korny Loewen  - Volleyball

Marie Speare - Baton

Alex Sutherland - Curling

Dan Tereck - Tenpin Bowling

Rick Thain - Golf

 

Official of the Year

Eric Beauchesne - Speed Skating

Michele Grant - Water Ski

Rose Neufeld - Curling

 


EVENT SPONSORS

 



 

GUIDELINES FOR NOMINATION

CATEGORIES

ATHLETE:

VOLUNTEER:

OFFICIAL:

COACH:

  • Female Coach of the Year presented by Club Regent Casino & Event Centre *
  • Male Coach of the Year presented by Club Regent Casino & Event Centre *

*These nominees are selected from the nominees of the Coaching Manitoba Impact Awards


 

Archives

2018 Winners

2017 Winners

2016 Winners

 

 

 

Twitter

Work in sport! We're hiring with Fit Kids Healthy Kids and the Sport Medicine Clinic - and so are some of our frien… https://t.co/hltH0nXZDk

Partners

Great West Life Logo
Manitoba Liquor and Lotteries Logo