When: March 21st, 2020
Where: Club Regent Event Centre

The event starts at 7 p.m.

Click here to purchase tickets

 

Each year, Sport Manitoba’s annual Night of Champions celebrates sports excellence in Manitoba.

Manitoba is rich with countless remarkable sport people of all ages with amazing stories of success, service and dedication. This event recognizes their accomplishments in sport across the spectrum and in doing so, we create stronger bonds throughout the sport community.

We have individual athletes and teams garnering national and international attention for their athletic abilities, volunteers of all ages dedicating their time to ensure a brighter, stronger sport system in Manitoba, officials who guarantee decorum and fair play, and coaches who lead, develop, and mentor Manitobans who participate in sport.

This year’s nominees are:

Calm Air Junior Team of the Year

Team Ryan – Curling

Valour Peewee – Football

Grant Park Pirates – Football

Minnedosa Chancellor’s – Rugby (Girls)

Team Toba – Baton

Falcons Football Club – Football

Shock – Volleyball (Girls)

Team Manitoba (NAHC) – Hockey

Konica Minolta Open Team of the Year

Team Kurz – Curling

Winnipeg Blue Bombers – Football

Brandon University Bobcats – Men’s Volleyball

Junior Female Athlete of the Year

Marissa Naylor – 10 Pin

Alexa Scott – Speed Skating

Sarah Ekosky – Judo

Samantha Pfeil – Rhythmic Gymnastics

Mia West – Swimming

Laura Tymchyshyn – Baton

Jordan McLeod – Rugby

Junior Male Athlete of the Year

Lucas Smith – Biathlon

Austin Taylor – Archery

Kyle Steeves – Rugby

Yonatan Orlov – Baton

Justice Harborne – Boxing

Isaiah Klassen – Artistic Gymnastics (Trampoline & Tumbling)

Conner Roulette – Hockey

John Nathaniel B. de Leon – 10 Pin

Club Regent Casino & Event Centre Female Open Athlete of the Year

Heather McLean – Speed Skating

Rhonda Orr – Golf

Jen Saunders – Racquetball

Kelsey Wog – Swimming

Kyla Roy – Triathlon

Kristen Campbell – Hockey

Club Regent Casino & Event Centre Male Open Athlete of the Year

Tyson Langelaar – Speed Skating

Colwyn Abgrall – Golf

Jesse Bachinsky – Cross Country Skiing

Tyler Mislawchuk – Triathlon

Canada Life Outstanding Youth Volunteer

Jacob Charles Morlock-Tellier – Hockey

Canada Life Outstanding Volunteer

Elaine Yamron – 10 Pin

Christopher Chapman – Rugby

Tim Holland – Soccer

Karen Reynolds – Baton

Peter Dueck – Hockey

Official of the Year

Peter Manastyrsky – Soccer

Kurtis Cullen – Racquetball

Andrew Bestland – Boxing

Amy Martin – Hockey

Darek Mikita – Table Tennis

*This event is not a dinner. A cocktail reception will follow the awards.